Agent William Norvin Palmer

Agent William Norvin Palmer

Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, March 26, 1964

Add to My Heroes

William Norvin Palmer

Agent William Palmer was shot and killed while raiding a moonshine still at a location known as "Bulldog Bend," approximately 14 miles north of Centreville in Bibb County.

The suspect, 34, was quickly apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. On October 18, 1966, he and three others escaped from the Bibb County Jail. A week later, he robbed a bank in Maringouin, Lousiana. On December 23, 1966, he was captured in Jaurez, Mexico. He was returned to Baton Rouge and charged with bank robbery.

Agent Palmer was a U.S. Air Force veteran of WWII and had served with the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for two years. He was survived by his wife, two children, parents, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

alcohol violation