Sergeant Michael R. Palese

Sergeant Michael R. Palese

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, March 22, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Michael R. Palese

Sergeant Michael Palese was struck and killed by a train while conducting a search for a 6-year-old girl who had not come home the night before.

He was searching railroad tracks near the girl's home during a period of heavy and blowing snow. He was struck by a Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad passenger train on the Roscoe Street trestle, near Kilbourn Park, as he and another officer walked across it at about 12:30 am.

The girl was located at her school the following morning after staying a friend's home that night.

Sergeant Palese had served with the Chicago Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his son and mother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 1514

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

search and rescue