Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, November 30, 1959
Add to My HeroesJoseph Palazolla
Patrolman Joseph Palazolla was fatally struck by a bus while directing traffic.
Patrolman Palazolla stood in the street in front of Bruce Elementary School with his hand in the air and his whistle in his mouth when a Memphis Transit Company bus struck him. A nurse who witnessed the accident attended to Patrolman Palazolla and rushed him in her car to Methodist Hospital where he died from his injuries.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle