Patrol Officer Rubin A. Paine

Patrol Officer Rubin A. Paine

Marblehead Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, April 25, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Rubin A. Paine

Patrol Officer Reuben Paine succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained after responding to a domestic disturbance. Despite being wounded, Officer Paine was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Paine was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWI and had served with the Marblehead Police Department for over 33 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 33 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic