Patrolman Zigmund Ozerajtys

Patrolman Zigmund Ozerajtys

Saginaw Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, July 29, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Zigmund Ozerajtys

Patrolman Zigmund Ozerajtys was part of a detail assigned to check a train arriving in Saginaw from Mackinaw City. Police received information that four bank robbers were on the train. When the train stopped at the West Genessee Crossing, four youths jumped off the train and began to flee. Patrolman Ozerajtys chased one of the youths and caught him. Another officer who was chasing the same youth began to holster his weapon since Patrolman Ozerajtys had captured the suspect. This officer's weapon fired accidentally, striking Officer Ozerajtys in the left hip.

Bystanders rushed to the officer's aid, taking him by car to a nearby hospital. Patrolman Zigmund Ozerajtys died shortly after arriving at the hospital.

Patrolman Ozeraitys had been with the agency for three years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)