Patrolman James Haskel Owens

Patrolman James Haskel Owens

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 1947

Add to My Heroes

James Haskel Owens

Patrolman James Owens was struck in the head and killed by a psychiatric patient who was trying to escape from his cell at General Hospital No.2 at 22nd Street and McCoy Avenue (now Kenwood Avenue).

The 32-year-old subject had been committed to the hospital six days earlier after his family complained they were unable to control him. Patrolman Owens went into the subject's room, attempting to calm him down when he became violent. The subject had broken out of his straight jacket and torn out his ventilator. Patrolman Haskins moved aside a chair to help subdue him when he was hit in the left side of his face. Patrolman Owens succumbed to his injuries.

Patrolman Owens was a United States World War I Army veteran and had served with the Kansas City Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

escape attempt, EDP