Erie Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 29, 1980
Add to My HeroesRobert Glen Owen
Corporal Robert Owen was shot and killed while on duty behind a warehouse on West 18th Street near Cranberry Street.
His body was found in the early morning hours of December 29th, but investigators believe he was shot shortly before midnight on the 28th. His body was lying about 75 feet away from his patrol car with a single bullet wound to the chest. The murder weapon was his own, a Colt Trooper Mark III .357, although the gun was not immediately found.
The condition of Corporal Owen's jacket and shirt indicated that he was likely involved in a struggle before he was shot. His keys and a set of handcuffs with one cuff partially open were found near the start of the bloody trail north of the patrol car and several feet away from the body, suggesting perhaps that the officer might have either attempted to reach his car or was partially dragged in that direction. Also present were cigarette butts from two different brands of cigarettes and a lighter.
A man walking his dogs discovered the unattended police car and flashlight and called in the report. Investigators later determined that the man had also picked up the gun in the woods while he was walking but disposed of the gun after realizing it had been the weapon that killed Corporal Owen. He later admitted taking the gun and, after passing three polygraph tests, was cleared as a suspect. The gun was recovered and had traces of Corporal Owen's blood on and in the barrel leading investigators to believe it was shot at close range.
No suspects were ever identified or apprehended in connection with his death.
Corporal Owen was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Erie Police department for nine and a half years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 9 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, December 28, 1980
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never identified