Deputy Sheriff James Robert Abel

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 30, 1976

Add to My Heroes

James Robert Abel

Deputy Sheriff James Abel was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an officer needs assistance call.

His vehicle struck a patch of ice on Chain of Rocks Road, near Maryville Road, and struck a utility pole. His patrol car caught fire as a result of the impact and Deputy Abel was killed.

Deputy Abel had served with the Madison County Sheriff's Office for only three months and was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran of the Vietnam War. He is survived by his wife, daughter, two grandchildren, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response