Undersheriff William H. Abbott

Cleveland County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1912

Add to My Heroes

William H. Abbott

Undersheriff Abbott succumbed to a gunshot blast sustained three days earlier while attempting to serve an insanity warrant. The suspect was declared not to be insane and convicted of first degree manslaughter.

He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 14, 1912
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available