Officer Clinton Maxwell Osthimer

Wabash Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, January 19, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Clinton Maxwell Osthimer

Officer Clinton Osthimer was shot and killed after making a traffic stop.

Officer Osthimer and another officer had stopped a vehicle for running a stop sign and drunken driving after a short pursuit. The suspect was arrested, and while being transported to the jail, he produced a .38-caliber semi-automatic revolver.

The suspect then shot Officer Osthimer in the throat severing his jugular vein, and attempted to shoot the other officer, but the gun jammed. When the other officer knocked the gun from the suspect's hand, he exited the squad car and fled on foot but was recaptured about two blocks away.

Officer Osthimer was transported to Wabash County Hospital and was dead on arrival.

At the time of his arrest, unknown to the officers, the suspect was driving a stolen vehicle, wanted for larceny, and was absent without leave from the military. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison without parole. The suspect escaped prison in 1969 but was found living under an assumed name in Alabama 10 years later. While awaiting extradition to Indiana, the suspect died.

Officer Osthimer had served with the Wabash Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 7

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Died in 1979

traffic stop, deserter