Patrolman Louis A. Abbott, Sr.

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Louis A. Abbott, Sr.

Patrolman Louis Abbott succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on February 14th, 1947, while searching for a suspect in connection with an armed robbery and murder of a tavern owner.

He spotted the suspect at the intersection of E. 53rd Street and S. State Street and attempted to question him. As Patrolman Abbott approached the ex-convict the man drew a gun and shot him. Detective Abbott succumbed to his injuries at Provident Hospital on March 3rd, 1947.

The subject was killed during an exchange of gunfire with arresting officers.

Patrolman Abbott is buried in Erie, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 762

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, February 14, 1947
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

murder suspect, robbery