Police Officer John J. O'Riley

Chatham County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John J. O'Riley

Officer O'Riley was killed while transporting a prisoner on the Coastal Highway just south of Savannah. The prisoner grabbed the steering wheel causing the truck they were in to crash into a tree. Officer O'Riley was killed and the prisoner was seriously injured.

Officer O'Riley had served with the agency for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available