Detective Brian Frederick Orchard

Spokane Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Brian Frederick Orchard

Detective Brian Orchard was shot and killed while conducting an undercover stakeout of two thieves wanted for the theft of a valuable gun collection at the 500 block of South Pine.

The suspects had attempted to ransom the collection for $20,000. When the men pulled up to the surveillance area, Detective Orchard approached the car and identified himself. One of the occupants fired a shot from inside the car, striking Detective Orchard in the head. Both men were later arrested.

Detective Orchard's killer was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. His request for clemency was denied in 2011 and 2022.

Detective Orchard was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Spokane Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 55
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, July 18, 1983
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stakeout, undercover