Patrolman William P. O'Neil

Patrolman William P. O'Neil

Rochester Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 30, 1888

Add to My Heroes

William P. O'Neil

Patrolman William O'Neil succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while arresting a subject at the intersection of Adams Street and Ford Street.

He had arrested the man for neglecting to support his family and was taking him to police headquarters. The man broke away from Patrolman O'Neil, drew a gun, and fatally shot him.

Patrolman O'Neil had served with the Rochester Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 208

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 29, 1888
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

arrest, domestic