Chief Deputy Sheriff Allen Kay O'Neal

Crawford County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Allen Kay O'Neal

Chief Deputy Sheriff Allen O'Neal was shot and killed while making a traffic stop one-quarter mile south of the Monroe County line on Route 341.

He had become engaged in a struggle with the subjects during the traffic stop shortly after 2:00 am. His body was located by hunters at about 5:30 am.

Chief Deputy O'Neal was survived by his wife, son, mother, two sisters, and brother. His brother served as the county sheriff at the time of his murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not available

traffic stop