Patrolman Patrick O'Meara

Patrolman Patrick O'Meara

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1872

Add to My Heroes

Patrick O'Meara

Officer Patrick O'Meara was shot and mortally wounded while executing an arrest warrant near the intersection of 35th Place and Halstead Street.

Officer Patrick O'Meara and his partner were assigned to arrest an individual wanted for battery. While canvassing the taverns in the neighborhood, they were able to locate the individual. Officer O'Meara guarded the front door to prevent the offender's escape as his partner served the warrant. Suddenly, the assailant drew a revolver from his boot and fired a fatal shot at Officer O'Meara.

The killer was hung for Patrolman O'Meara's murder in 1874.

Officer O'Meara had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 94

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Executed in 1874

arrest attempt, warrant