Lieutenant Ronald D. Oliver

Lieutenant Ronald D. Oliver

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Ronald D. Oliver

Lieutenant Ronald Oliver was shot and killed after he and several other officers responded to a silent alarm call at Wendy's restaurant at 3275 N Thomas Street.

Unknown to any of the responding officers a man armed with a .45-caliber handgun had tied up the employees and was robbing the store. When Lieutenant Oliver arrived he encountered a man exiting the building, causing the man to flee on foot. Lieutenant Oliver and a second officer who had responded pursued the suspect, catching him and tackling him to the ground.

While on the ground the suspect drew his .45-caliber handgun and opened fire, killing Lieutenant Oliver and wounding the other officer. The suspect began to flee on foot when a third officer arrived and exchanged shots with him. The man then fled on foot and was apprehended about an hour later.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in May 2007.

Lieutenant Oliver had served with the Memphis Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 152

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 2007

alarm, robbery