Sheriff John Thomas Olive

Sheriff John Thomas Olive

Williamson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, September 12, 1892

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Olive

Sheriff John Olive was shot and killed by two brothers while he was walking on a train platform in Echo, Bell County, Texas.

He and a friend were returning to Williamson County after attending the Belton Fair. They were waiting for the train at 2:00 am when one of the brothers shot him from ambush. He was able to return fire but did not strike the man.

The bothers shot him because Sheriff Olive had killed two of their brothers in a shootout 12 years prior. Both were apprehended and charged with Sheriff Olive's murder.

One of the brothers was tried and acquitted in 1893. The charges against the other brother were dismissed but he was re-indicted in 1914. The case did not go to trial until 1923. Texas Governor J. E. Ferguson and Secretary of State John McKay testified on behalf of the defendant and the jury found him not guilty.

Sheriff Olive had served with the Williamson County Sheriff's Office for two years.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

retaliation, ambush