Corrections Officer John Oles

Corrections Officer John Oles

North Dakota State Penitentiary, North Dakota

End of Watch Monday, May 27, 1946

Add to My Heroes

John Oles

Corrections Officer John Oles was stabbed to death during a prison escape from the North Dakota State Penitentiary's old main building.

The 21-year-old prison trusty stabbed Officer Oles with a bread knife before escaping. The man had served two months of a one year sentence for auto theft. He was captured by a posse and subsequently sentenced to life in prison. In 1964 his sentence was reduced to 20 years. He was released in 1966.

Officer Oles had served with the North Dakota State Penitentiary for four years. He had no known survivors.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Released in 1966

escape attempt