Marshal David Clayton Ogsbury

Marshal David Clayton Ogsbury

Silverton Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1881

Add to My Heroes

David Clayton Ogsbury

Marshal David Ogsbury was shot and killed by a suspect wanted by another local sheriff. The suspect was captured by a mob and lynched.

Marshal Ogsbury had served with the Silverton Police Department for only three months.

He is buried at the Guilderland Cemetery in Altamont, Albany County, New York.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by mob

arrest attempt, warrant