Boston Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, May 5, 1923
Add to My HeroesPeter P. Oginskis
Patrolman Peter Oginskis died as a result of an automobile crash in a department vehicle at 11 pm.
He was operating a motorcycle when he was hit head-on by an automobile at the intersection of Pond Street and Arbor Way in the Jamaica Pond section of Boston. He was transported to Peter Bent Brigham Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries the next morning.
Patrolman Oginskis was a United States Navy WWI veteran and had served with the Boston Police Department for two years. He was survived by his mother, father, and three sisters.
He is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in Hudson, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 1369
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, May 4, 1923