Patrolman John Dominick O'Donnell

Benwood Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, January 4, 1922

Add to My Heroes

John Dominick O'Donnell

Patrolman O'Donnell was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity at a local pool hall that was closed. The owner who was still inside in the darkness was waiting for a burglar(s) who was breaking into his business almost every night. Both mistook each other for a burglar and and opened fire on each other. Patrolman O'Donnell was killed. The owner was not hurt.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)