Patrolman Patrick Joseph O'Connor

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 24, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Joseph O'Connor

Patrolman O'Connor was killed when his Emergency Services Vehicle was struck by a truck.

Patrolman O'Connor and his partner were returning to the Emergency Service base in Manhattan after completing an assignment in Brooklyn. They observed motorist attempting to change a tire in the rain along the Gowanus Expressway. Patrolman O'Connor and his partner stopped to assist the driver. They helped fix the flat tire and then returned to his vehicle when their vehicle was struck in the rear by an oil truck. Patrolman O'Connor was killed in the collision.

Patrolman O'Connor had served with the New York City Police Department for ten years and was assigned to the Emergency Service Unit. His wife and four children survived him.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 9270

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash