Sergeant Jeremiah O'Connor

Sergeant Jeremiah O'Connor

St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, December 27, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Jeremiah O'Connor

Sergeant O'Connor and Officer George Moran succumbed to injuries sustained in an automobile crash on December 26th, 1931.

Their patrol car was struck by a truck at the intersection of Robert Avenue and Michigan Avenue and pushed into a streetcar that was picking up passengers. The patrol car burst into flames as bystanders attempted to rescue the officers. Both officers were transported to a local hospital in serious condition.

The driver of the car that caused the collision was placed under arrest for being intoxicated.

Sergeant O'Connor had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 37 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 26, 1931
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Arrested