Lieutenant James E. O'Connor

Lieutenant James E. O'Connor

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, January 28, 1970

Add to My Heroes

James E. O'Connor

Lieutenant James E. O'Connor was shot and killed during an armed robbery attempt.

He was visiting a retired policeman at his workplace at 11048 S. Michigan Avenue. An armed man entered the establishment with a gun in one hand and the other hand covering his face for a disguise.

Lieutenant O'Connor attempted to disarm the man but the gunman fired once and shot him in the head.

Two detectives were in the neighborhood on an investigation and saw the struggle from across the street. Joining detectives in the pursuit was another policeman who had been in the office with Lieutenant O'Connor. Both the gunman and his accomplice were arrested within hours.

The gunman was convicted of murder and sentenced to 50 to 100 years in prison. His 33-year-old accomplice committed suicide in jail.

Lieutenant O'Connor was a 37 year veteran of the Chicago Police Department. He was promoted to lieutenant in 1954 and had recently been assigned to the Kensington District.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge 434

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 50 to 100 years

robbery