Deputy Sheriff James Thomas O'Bryant

Attala County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, October 26, 1970

Add to My Heroes

James Thomas O'Bryant

Deputy James O'Bryant was shot and killed when responding to a domestic disturbance.

The shooter was apprehended and convicted and served 10 years in prison.

Deputy O'Bryant had served with the agency for 3.5 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Served 10 years in prison