Police Officer Henry J. Stewart

Suffolk County Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, July 11, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Henry J. Stewart

Police Officer Henry Stewart was killed while off duty after confronting a teenager who was vandalizing cars and signs on the block he lived on.

When Officer Stewart approached the suspect, the man drove off, dragging Officer Stewart 500 feet before smashing into a parked car. The teen fled the scene leaving Officer Stewart trapped under the car.

Officers who responded to the call lifted the car off of Officer Stewart and transported him to the hospital where he died of his injuries.

The 19-year-old suspect was apprehended later that night. He was convicted of criminally negligent homicide and 13 counts of criminal mischief.

Officer Stewart was a U.S. Navy veteran. He had served with the Suffolk County Police Department for 19 years and had previously served with the New York City Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 2623
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Convicted of homicide

off duty