Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Sunday, August 17, 1975
Add to My HeroesDennis Lee OBradovich
Police Officer Dennis OBradovich was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend four armed suspects who were robbing a lounge.
He was off-duty when the four men entered and announced a holdup. When he identified himself and attempted to take action, he was shot. As the suspects fled, they shot him several more times as he lay on the floor.
All four suspects, 18, 19, 21, and 22, were convicted of first-degree murder and armed robbery and sentenced to life plus 60 years on February 11, 1976. On May 6, 1977, the 18 and 21-year-olds escaped from Green Bay Prison. The youngest was apprehended in Jacksonville, Florida, in 1978. He attempted to escape again on August 16, 2000, but was caught before he could escape. The other was apprehended in Albuquerque, New Mexico, in 1980. The 18 and 19-year-old suspects were paroled in May of 2006. The other two suspects were still in prison on October 16, 2022, with no chance of parole.
Officer Obradovich was a United States Air Force Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for over six years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life