Probationary Police Officer Neil McGroary

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 22, 1991

Add to My Heroes

Neil McGroary

Police Officer Neil McGroary died after suffering a heart attack while in the Police Academy.

Officer McGroary collapsed after finishing a mile and a half run along the FDR Drive that is required to be completed before graduating the Police Academy. He was taken to a local hospital, where he passed away.

Officer McGroary had served with the New York City Police Department for six months.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training