Patrolman Kenneth A. Nugent

Patrolman Kenneth A. Nugent

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, August 21, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth A. Nugent

Patrolman Kenneth Nugent was shot and killed when he interrupted an armed robbery in a luncheonette, at 207-22 Hollis Avenue in Queens, while on his way to work. Patrolman Nugent walked into the business at 11:30 p.m. and interrupted three men robbing the manager.

Patrolman Nugent drew his weapon and ordered the men to drop their weapons. The subjects suddenly turned and opened fire. Patrolman Nugent was able to shoot and kill one suspect before being shot in the head. Two other suspects escaped but were later arrested and charged with murder.

Patrolman Nugent was transported to Long Island Jewish Hospital where he died in surgery at 2:20 a.m.

The suspects were sentenced to death but had the sentenced reduced to 25 years to life when the death penalty was ruled unconstitutional. Both were paroled; one on August 7th, 1995, and the other on June 7th, 2005.

Patrolman Nugent had served with the NYPD for 13 years and was assigned to the 103rd Precinct. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

In August 2015, 91st Avenue starting at 188th Avenue was renamed Patrolman Kenneth Anthony Nugent Way.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 16022

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, August 20, 1971
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender One killed; Two sentenced to life

robbery