Deputy Sheriff Reginald Floyd Norwood

Harris County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, September 3, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Reginald Floyd Norwood

Deputy Sheriff Rocky Norwood was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while assisting at a major crash scene on U.S. Highway 59 near the Greens Road exit.

Deputy Norwood was en route to work at 6:00 a.m. when he encountered a five-car collision. After assisting two victims, he began running towards an overturned tractor-trailer. Another vehicle, whose driver ignored other officers' orders to stop, drove around the accident scene onto the median. As the vehicle re-entered the roadway, it struck Deputy Norwood.

The driver fled the scene but turned himself in the following day. He was charged with failure to stop and render aid and sentenced to four years.

Deputy Norwood had served with the Harris County Sheriff's Office for over three years assigned to the Detective Bureau. He was survived by his expectant wife and son. His daughter was born six months after his death.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years, 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to four years

hit-and-run, accident scene