Police Officer Mack Norris

Police Officer Mack Norris

Parrish Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, August 6, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Mack Norris

Police Officer Mack Norris was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for drunk driving.

The suspect exited his truck and opened fire with a .22 caliber rifle. Despite being mortally wounded, Officer Norris was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The 43-year-old suspect was tried and acquitted on November 19, 1955.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Acquitted