Town Marshal John Z. Norris

Town Marshal John Z. Norris

Pocahontas Police Department, Arkansas

End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1901

Add to My Heroes

John Z. Norris

Town Marshal John Norris was shot and killed while attempting to cut a raft loose that was tied up along the shore of the Black River.

A man who lived in a houseboat on the river confronted Marshal Norris and told him not to cut the raft loose. As Marshal Norris continued to cut the raft free the man fatally shot him.

The subject was arrested and taken to the county jail. An angry mob of 200 citizens removed him from the jail two days later and lynched him. Marshal Norris was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched