Rapides Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1986
Add to My HeroesJames Harvey Normand
Deputy Sheriff James Normand was killed when he was struck by a vehicle while assisting a stranded motorist.
Deputy Normand stopped to assist a motorist who had run off the roadway on McKeithen Drive in Alexandria. While he out of his vehicle, another vehicle, driven by a drunk driver, left the roadway and struck Deputy Normand, killing him.
The suspect was arrest and convicted. He served only one year in prison.
Deputy Normand had served with the Rapides Parish Sheriff's Department for 1.5 years. He was survived by his mother, father, sister and brother.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Served one year in prison