South Bend Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Tuesday, December 25, 1923
Add to My HeroesNeil Mason McIntyre
Patrolman Neil McIntyre succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle crash on Eddy Street at the Grand Trunk Railway crossing on December 24, 1923.
Patrolman McIntyre and another patrolman were en route to summon a priest and escort him to a local hospital at 4:00 a.m. While traveling north on Eddy Street, the other patrolman stopped for a train, but Patrolman McIntyre did not see him or the train and crashed into the other officer.
Patrolman McIntyre suffered a fractured skull and passed away the next day at St. Joseph's Hospital. The other officer was not injured.
Patrolman McIntyre was an Indiana National Guard veteran and had served with the South Bend Police Department for over three years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, four stepchildren, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 3 years, 9 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, December 24, 1923