Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, July 14, 1950
Add to My HeroesDonald E. McCormick
Detective Donald McCormick and Sergeant Edward Crowley were shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance at 2343 Maypole Avenue.
They had gone to the home and were met at the door by the wife. As the officers began to look around, they found the man standing in a closet in his underwear, and Sergeant Crowley instructed him to get dressed.
As he was sitting on the couch getting dressed, the offender pulled out a revolver from under the couch. The subject and the officers exchanged shots, and both Patrolman McCormick and Sergeant Edward Crowley were killed.
The man was convicted of two counts of first-degree murder and executed in the electric chair on October 17th, 1952.
Patrolman McCormick was a United States Navy Reserve World War II veteran and served with the Chicago Police Department for over 24 years. He was survived by his parents and siblings.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 24 years, 9 months
- Badge 7330
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Executed in 1952