Patrolman Morris D. Lopez

Patrolman Morris D. Lopez

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, July 9, 1949

Add to My Heroes

Morris D. Lopez

Patrolman Lopez was shot and killed by unknown assailants at 7th Avenue and 16th Street in Ybor City while on foot patrol. A vehicle suddenly stopped and a shot rang out, striking Patrolman Lopez in the chest. No suspects were ever identified and the case remains open.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified