Officer Stewart L. Beasley, Jr.

Jasper Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Monday, April 10, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Stewart L. Beasley, Jr.

Officer Stewart Beasley was killed while attempting to catch a traffic violator. Officer Beasley and his partner were running radar along US Highway 78. A speeding vehicle went by and Officer Beasley told his partner he would get the vehicle. His partner continued to run radar while Officer Beasley left on his police motorcycle. As Officer Beasley was catching up to the suspect vehicle, another vehicle pulled from a side street into his path. Officer Beasley struck the second vehicle and was killed.
Officer Stewart Beasley is survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash