Lieutenant James William "Billy" Lance, Jr.

Southaven Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1988

Add to My Heroes

James William "Billy" Lance, Jr.

Lieutenant James Lance was shot and killed at approximately 1:30 am after stopping a car on Goodman Road that matched the description of one used in several armed robberies in Memphis, Tennessee.

As he was handcuffing the male passenger, the female driver exited the vehicle and opened fire on him, striking him several times. He was able to return fire but did not strike the shooter. The suspects were later apprehended and convicted of his murder. The male was sentenced to 20 years in prison as a habitual offender. The shooter was sentenced to death, but the sentence was overturned, and she was given life in prison. She was paroled in 2021 and died in 2025.

Lieutenant Lance had served with the Southaven Police Department and previously served with the Senatobia Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two daughters, and his mother. His oldest son also pursued a career in law enforcement, serving as the Sheriff of the Tate County Sheriff's Office.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Paroled

traffic stop, suspicious vehicle, convicted felon