Suwanee Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, April 27, 1965
Add to My HeroesJames Ivan Knick, Sr.
Chief of Police James Knick was shot and killed after stopping a car for speeding on U.S. 23 shortly before 4:00 p.m.
He was unaware it had been reported stolen. The driver, who was a parolee, had just beaten a lady in Atlanta and was driving her car. When Chief Knick approached the vehicle, the driver exited and shot him five times with a .32 caliber handgun, fatally wounding Chief Knick.
The suspect was shot and killed in Hall County by other officers after he stole another car and was run off the road in a chase following a vehicle pursuit.
Chief Knick was a United States Army World War II veteran and had served with the Suwanee Police Department for six years. He had previously served with the Buford Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed