Salina Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, June 13, 1975
Add to My HeroesJerry R. Ivey
Patrolman Jerry Ivey was shot and killed by a subject armed with a Browning high-powered 9-mm semi-automatic pistol after he attempted to stop a car used in a robbery moments earlier.
Patrolman Ivey stopped the driver at the Triplett Service Station at 9th Street north of US 81. The subject exited his vehicle and sprayed Patrolman Ivey with mace, and the two exchanged gunfire. The man struck Patrolman Ivey three times before Patrolman Ivey returned gunfire, striking the subject in the knee. The man fled but was apprehended shortly thereafter.
Patrolman Ivey was transported to Ashbury Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect pleaded guilty to first-degree murder and was sentenced to life. On July 19, 1977, he escaped from prison. Six days later, a family of three found themselves at the mercy of the suspect when they stopped to give him aid after the stolen car he was driving broke down near Washington, Illinois. At gunpoint, the suspect forced the man and his wife to drive him to a Ramada Inn in Bloomington. After he bound and gagged the man he attempted to rape the couples five year-old little girl. The woman was able to grab the suspect's gun, free her husband, and then they both beat him into submission. The suspect was returned to prison, where he died January 2, 1984.
Patrolman Ivey was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Salina Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 44
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
- Offender Died in prison