Deputy Sheriff Curtis H. Hendricks, Jr.

Iberville Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, October 13, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Curtis H. Hendricks, Jr.

Deputy Curtis Hendricks was killed when he was struck by a drunk driver. The 50-year-old-driver ran off the road and plowed into a group of patrol cars. Iberville Parish deputies were standing out side their cars setting up a speed trap. Deputy Hendricks was struck and killed and another deputy was seriously injured. Deputy Hendricks' father, also a deputy, was at the scene.

The drunk driver was convicted of negligent homicide and sentenced to nine months in prison for the incident.

Deputy Hendricks had served with the agency for 10 months. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 9 months