Kansas City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Monday, August 5, 1963
Add to My HeroesHarry V. Hedrick, Sr.
Sergeant Harry Hedrick was shot and killed after responding to a report of gunshots.
When he and his partner arrived at the area of Third Street and Troup Avenue in Kansas City, they observed a man digging in a trash can and a second man holding a coat over one hand. The man with the coat approached their patrol car, asked the officers what they wanted, and then opened fire with a handgun concealed under the coat. Sergeant Hedrick was killed. His partner returned fire, wounding the suspect.
The 52-year-old suspect, who had been arrested in the past for multiple felonies but never served any time, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on January 17, 1964. He was released from prison on September 9, 1980, and died seven months later.
Sergeant Hedrick had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 19 years. His wife and two children survived him.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 6
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life