Officer Forrest L. Good

Officer Forrest L. Good

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Forrest L. Good

Officer Forrest Good was shot and killed by two suspects who had possession of a stolen automobile at the intersection of North Prospect Street and Bluff Street at approximately 10:50 pm.

The suspect was executed on January 8th, 1932.

Officer Good was a United States Army WW I veteran and served with the Akron Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge 20
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1932

stolen vehicle