Opelika Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 4, 1993
Add to My HeroesRoger L. Motley
Sergeant Roger Motley was shot and killed after being notified that a child in the parking lot needed help while he was picking up supplies at 2900 Pepperell Parkway in Opelika.
Sergeant Motley located an adult male and the child in a car in the parking lot. As he approached the vehicle, the man pulled out a firearm and exchanged gunfire with Sergeant Motley. Both men were wounded in the exchange.
Sergeant Motley took cover in his patrol car and put out an emergency broadcast as his car rolled through the parking lot. The man's female companion, who was on a pay phone at the time of the initial shooting, approached Sergeant Motley's patrol car and shot him several more times. Sergeant Motley was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds.
Both suspects, who had failed to appear in court for assault charges, were convicted and sentenced to death. The female suspect was executed on May 10, 2002, and the male suspect was executed on August 4, 2005.
Sergeant Motley had served with the Opelika Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Both executed