Police Officer James G. England

New Bedford Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, September 14, 1955

Add to My Heroes

James G. England

Officer James England was shot and killed with his own service weapon while struggling with a mentally disturbed suspect as he investigated a domestic call in a home.

The suspect, 32, was committed at Bridgewater State Mental Hospital for life

Officer England had served with the agency for eight years.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed