Sergeant Charles E. Eichhorst

Sergeant Charles E. Eichhorst

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, August 4, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. Eichhorst

Sergeant Charles Eichhorst was slain by gunmen as he attempted to intervene in a robbery in progress at a grocery store at 2540 W. Lawrence Avenue.

Upon arrival he observed a subject walking away from the front door. Sergeant Eichhorst ordered this man to stop and put his hands on the wall of the building. After ordering this man several times to stop and drawing his service revolver, the subject put his hands up against the wall. As Sergeant Eichhorst was about to search the man another offender came running out the front door, unobserved by Sergeant Eichhorst. The second subject fatally shot Sergeant Eichhorst in the right temple, killing him instantly.

Both men fled then on foot.

Both offenders were successful in eluding the police and it was determined that a friend drove them to Gary, Indiana. A nationwide search was instituted and warrants were obtained as the Federal Bureau of Investigation entered the case.

On December 15th, 1965, special agents with the FBI arrested Sergeant Eichhorst’s killer in Miami, Florida, and on December 29th, 1965, the second offender surrendered at the FBI's Chicago Office. Both were indicted by a grand jury for murder on January 5th, 1966.

On July 29th, 1966, both men were found guilty of armed robbery and murder. On August 26th, 1966, the first offender was sentenced to 75 to 100 years for murder and 20 to 40 years for the robbery. The shooter was sentenced to 100 to 200 years for murder and 24 to 40 years for robbery.

Sergeant Eichhorst was survived wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1364

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 100+ years

robbery