Investigator Douglas Flanigen Denny

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, January 20, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Douglas Flanigen Denny

Investigator Douglas Denny was killed in an automobile crash while on duty in Dawsonville, Georgia.

He and another agent were traveling on Highway 53 when their vehicle was struck head-on by one of two cars that were racing in the opposite direction three miles east of Dawsonville. Investigator Denny and a passenger in the other car were killed instantly. The driver of the other car died several days later.

The third vehicle never stopped and the driver was never identified.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Georgia