Officer Christopher M. Dean

Officer Christopher M. Dean

Mobile Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, January 22, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Christopher M. Dean

Officer Christopher Dean was shot and killed while checking on four suspicious men while walking his beat. He never had an opportunity to draw his own weapon.

The suspect was convicted of murder and executed by hanging on June 25, 1926.

Officer Dean was survived by his wife and is buried at Magnolia Cemetery in Moblie, Alabama.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1926

suspicious person