North Carolina Department of Public Safety - Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, June 5, 1986
Add to My HeroesRandall Clayton Cupp
Correctional Officer Randall Cupp was killed when he attempted to break up a dispute while off duty at the parking lot of the Royal's Package Store on NC 16 in Wilkesboro.
A civilian approached Officer Cupp and told him that she had been assaulted around 11:00 p.m. Officer Cupp responded to the scene and attempted to calm the dispute. One of the people involved in the dispute had a brother who was incarcerated at the correctional facility where Officer Cupp worked, and he recognized him. The subject hit Officer Cupp in the head six times with a car jack, killing him.
The 22-year-old suspect, who had a long list of misdemeanor and felony convictions, was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death on November 17th, 1986. A new trial was ordered, and he was again convicted of first-degree murder but sentenced to life on August 11th, 1989.
Officer Cupp was a United States Marine Corps Vietnam War veteran and had served with the North Carolina Division of Prisons for seven years, assigned to the Alexander Correctional Center. He was survived by his wife, mother, three sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to life